Pulses of the Land: Wahi Pana of Ke’ei I & II

https://www.arcgis.com/apps/MapJournal/index.html?appid=942fbad80fa044efae73b9c61858a2d3#

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Uncle Louis Kelekolio Race 2019 – Recap and Results

Aloha ā mahalo to all the paddlers and supporters who came together on Saturday, March 3rd  for the Uncle Louis Kelekolio Memorial canoe race! Under clear blue skies and on relatively calm seas, more than 75 canoes raced 6 and 10 miles to Ke‘ei and to Keawekāheka Point then back to Hōnaunau Bay. Co-sponsored by HIPA and Ola Brew, this race marks the beginning of Keōua’s 2019 paddling season and is an opportunity to line up and compete with some of the best paddlers on the island. It also brings us together to work as a team in hosting and welcoming our Moku o Keawe paddling ‘ohana to historic Hōnaunau Bay.

The post-race festivities featured nahenahe music by the Ke‘ei Mauka Boyz, honoring our recently departed Aunty Diana Aki, Marlis Tanoai, and Derek Young. Our amazing kitchen volunteers worked their legendary magic and prepared a delicious pa‘ina with kalua pig & cabbage, rice, stir-fried ‘ulu, pumpkin lu‘au soup, tofu poke, vegetarian chili, green salad, and various desserts. Our locally based Ola Brewery provided us with a keg of their refreshing IPA to wash it all down, followed by individual awards created by our friends at Stoneface Hawai‘i.

More than just an athletic event, a canoe race embodies the spirit of Aloha and Laulima, with the entire ‘ohana, young & old, helping to put it together and participating in every aspect, enlisting the kokua of friends, manning the race registration and timing, obtaining escort boats, gathering & preparing food, setting up and decorating the venue, and anything else necessary to ensure that everyone involved has a great time. We are truly blessed and grateful for all your positive energy and contributions to the perpetuation of our cultural traditions.

Mālama pono,

Keōua Hōnaunau C.C. Board of Directors

Long and short course race results are listed below

Posted in Events, Paddling | Leave a comment

Calvin Kelekolio’s Long Distance Race Results 2018

The 32nd Annual Calvin Kelekolio Long Distance Outrigger Race challenged men, women and mixed crews from all around the Big Island with hot and relatively flat conditions in one of the most beautiful courses in the paddling series. Results are as followed:

Women & Mixed Divisions

8 MILE COURSE – Honaunau – Napo’opo’o – Honaunau

PLACE CLUB CANOE NAME Division TIME
1 Puna Boogie Kalama 1st Unlimited Women 0:59:01
2 Kai O Pua Kealailani 2nd Unlimited Women 0:59:54
3 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea Waiakea 1st Koa Mixed 1:02:53
4 Kawaihae Pelekane 1st Open Women 1:03:06
5 Kai E Hitu Nalani Momi 2nd Open Women 1:03:12
6 Keauhou Hihimanu 3rd Unlimited Women 1:05:10
7 Keoua A’lea’lea 1st Koa Women 1:05:29
8 Keaukaha Komohana 1st Open Mixed 1:05:40
9 Kawaihae Uila 3rd Open Women 1:05:46
10 Puna Kupa’a 1st Masters 40 Women 1:06:04
11 Kai O Pua Hualalai 2nd Koa Women 1:06:20
12 Puna Kahiau 4th Unlimited Women 1:06:41
13 Kai O Pua Kaholo 2nd Open Mixed 1:07:50
14 Kamehameha Kekualani 4th Open Women 1:08:03
15 Kai E Hitu Mafatu Nui 5th Unlimited Women 1:08:51
16 Keoua Kai Pahe’e 1st Junior Mixed 1:09:58
17 Kai O Pua Ale 1st Masters 50 Women 1:10:18
18 Waikoloa Kukinikai 5th Open Women 1:10:30
19 Keoua Pali Kapu O Keoua 2nd Masters 40 Women 1:11:14
20 Na Wa’a Hanakahi Hilo Paleku 3rd Open Mixed 1:12:23
21 Kai O Pua Tesoro 2nd Juniors Mixed 1:12:31
22 Kai O Pua Tesuro 6th Open Women 1:12:31
23 Kamehameha Kawohi 6th Unlimited Women 1:13:07
24 Keoua Kaahumanu 2nd Koa MIxed 1:14:06
25 Keauhou Iolana 4th Open Mixed 1:14:45
26 Puna Kapuwai 3rd Juniors Mixed 1:14:53
27 Waikoloa Keoua Ku’ahu’ula 1st Masters 60 Women 1:15:15
28 Kai O Pua Laulani 2nd Masters 60 Women 1:15:37
29 Kai O Pua Keokea 4th Juniors Mixed 1:15:39
30 Kai O Pua Keokea 3rd Masters 60 Women 1:15:39
31 Waikoloa Kanelike 3rd Masters 40 Women 1:16:32
32 Kai E Hitu Heipualani 3rd Koa Women 1:17:26
33 Waikoloa Koamalu 2nd Masters 50 Women 1:23:16
34 Keoua Lono 1st Junior Women 1:23:28
35 Na Wa’a Hanakahi Ahuku 7th Open Women 1:27:28

Men’s Division

10 MILE COURSE – Honaunau – Napo’opo’o – Keawakaheka Point – Honaunau

Place Club Canoe Name Division Time
1 Keauhou Hihimanu 1st Unlimited Men 1:18:57
2 Puna Kupa’a 1st Open Men 1:19:11
3 Keaukaha Komohana 2nd Open Men 1:20:30
4 Puna Kahiau 2nd Unlimited Men 1:22:06
5 Kai Ehitu Nalani Momi 1st Masters 40 Men 1:23:09
6 Keoua Ale’ale’a 1st Koa Men 1:23:11
7 Puna Boogie 3rd Unlimited Men 1:23:46
8 Kai Opua Ale 3rd Open Men 1:24:31
9 Kawaihae Pelekane 4th Open Men 1:25:44
10 Kai Opua Hualalai 2nd Koa Men 1:26:08
11 Kai Opua Kealailani 4th Unlimited Men 1:26:08
12 Kai Ehitu Papa Kimitete 5th Open Men 1:27:50
13 Kai Ehitu Heipualani 3rd Koa Men 1:28:06
14 Kekualani Kamehameha 6th Open Men 1:29:35
15 Kai Opua Tesoro 7th Open Men 1:30:36
16 Kai Opua Keokea 8th Open Men 1:31:01
17 Keoua Pali Kapu O Keoua 9th Open Men 1:31:01
18 Kai Ehitu Makanani 1st Masters 50 Men 1:32:59
19 Kamehameha Kawohi 5th Unlimited Men 1:33:58
20 Waikoloa Kukinikai 2nd Masters 50 Men 1:36:31
21 Keaukaha Aka Hemmings (yellow) 1st Masters 60 Men 1:37:55
22 Keauhou Iolana 2nd Masters 60 Men 1:38:16
23 Keoua Kai Pahe’e 3rd Masters 50 Men 1:38:34
24 Waikoloa Koamalu 3rd Masters 60 Men 1:39:19
25 Na Wa’a Hanakahi Ahuki’i 10th Open Men 1:39:29
26 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea Waiakea 4th Koa Men 1:43:00
27 Waikoloa Kanelike 4th Masters 60 Men 1:45:28
Posted in Events, Paddling | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

31st Annual Calvin Kelekolio Long Distance Race Results

Below are the results from today’s 31st Annual Calvin Kelekolio Long Distance Canoe Race presented by Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club.

The short course was 8 miles from Honaunau into Napo’opo’o and back to Honaunau, and included the women, juniors, and mixed crews. The keiki junior division was a 4 mile race from Honaunau, past Moinui point, and back.

Keiki Course

Place Name                                 Division        Fem    Time    M/P/H

    1 Keoua/Puna Kapuwai                   Junior Mixed          1:07:56  4.416

Juniors

       Place  Name                                      Time    M/P/H
Juniors 18 Male            
 ===============       

           1  Keoua Kuahuula                           1:11:08  6.747

 Juniors 18 Female            
 =================     

           1  Keoua Kaholo                             1:28:16  5.438

 Juniors Mix            
 ===========           

           1  Kamehameha Lono                          1:15:19  6.373
           2  Puna Kanaloa                             1:31:38  5.238


Women

       Place  Name                                      Time    M/P/H

 Koa Division Female            
 ===================   

           1  Kai'ehitu Heipualani                     1:15:54  6.324
           2  Kai'opua Kamakahonu                      1:16:44  6.255
           3  Keoua Alealea                            1:17:21  6.205
           4  Keoua Ka'ahumanu                         1:32:22  5.196

 Masters 40 Female            
 =================     

           1  Kai'opua 'Ale                            1:12:38  6.608
           2  Kamehameha Kekualani                     1:16:12  6.299
           3  Waikoloa Kai Puhe'e                      1:18:22  6.125

 Masters 50 Female            
 =================     

           1  Kai'opua Tesoro                          1:14:58  6.402
           2  Waikoloa Kanelike                        1:17:58  6.156

 Masters 60 Female            
 =================     

           1  Kai'opua Kina'ole                        1:19:27  6.041
           2  Kai'opua Laulani                         1:19:46  6.017

 Open Female            
 ===========           

           1  Kai'opua Keokea                          1:07:41  7.091
           2  Kai Ehitu Nalani-Momi                    1:07:59  7.060
           3  Puna Pohoiki                             1:11:58  6.669
           4  Puna Mahealani                           1:19:26  6.042
           5  Kamehameha Kua'ana                       1:20:01  5.998

 Unlimited Female            
 ================      

           1  Kai'opua Kealailani                      1:06:04  7.265
           2  Puna Boogie                              1:06:15  7.245
           3  Kamehameha Kawohi                        1:07:09  7.148
           4  Puna Kaihau                              1:09:09  6.941
           5  Keauhou Hihimanu                         1:12:48  6.593
           6  Kai Ehitu Mafatanui                      1:16:29  6.275
           7  Kai'opua Lono                            1:17:32  6.190

Mixed

       Place  Name                                      Time    M/P/H

 Koa Mixed            
 =========             

           1  Hui Waa Waiakea Waiakea                  1:09:14  6.933

 Open Mixed            
 ==========            

           1  Keoua Pali Kapu O Keoua                  1:08:49  6.975
           2  Kawaihae Waiakailio                      1:09:20  6.923
           3  Keauhou Kai Pu'eone                      1:10:01  6.855
           4  Na Waa Hanakahi Hilo One                 1:11:38  6.700
           5  Waikoloa Anaho'omalu                     1:14:03  6.482
           6  Kawaihae Pelekane                        1:15:25  6.364
           7  Na Waa Hanakahi Onomea                   1:16:17  6.292
           8  Waikoloa Kialoahou Pookela               1:17:42  6.177
           9  Kawaihae Uila                            1:18:12  6.138
          10  Hui Waa Waiakea Kamanu                   1:18:34  6.109
          11  Keaukaha Pae'a                           1:18:49  6.090
          12  Na Waa Hanakahi Ahuki'i                  1:19:07  6.066

Men

       Place  Name                                      Time    M/P/H

 Koa Division Male            
 =================     

           1  Kai Ehitu Heipualani                     1:26:44  7.609
           2  Keoua Alealea                            1:28:01  7.498
           3  Keoua Ka'ahumanu                         1:34:51  6.958

 Masters 50 Male            
 ===============       

           1  Waikoloa Kanelike                        1:32:37  7.126
           2  Kai'ehitu Kehaulani                      1:33:23  7.067

 Masters 60 Male            
 ===============       

           1  Keoua Pae'a                              1:36:02  6.872
           2  Waikoloa Anaeho'omalu                    1:48:12  6.099
           3  Keauhou Kai Pue'one                      1:50:44  5.960

 Masters 40 Male            
 ===============       

           1  Puna Mahealani                           1:24:09  7.843
           2  Kamehameha Kekualani                     1:31:28  7.215

 Open Male            
 =========             

           1  Kai'ehitu Nalani Momi                    1:22:14  8.025
           2  Kai Ehitu Makanani                       1:28:44  7.437
           3  Kai Ehitu To'iki A Kai Ehitu             1:30:20  7.306
           4  Kai'opua Tesoro                          1:30:49  7.267
           5  Waikoloa Kialoa Kou Pookela              1:33:44  7.041
           6  Kai'opua 'ale                            1:36:17  6.854
           7  Kamehameha Kuaana                        1:38:26  6.705
           8  Laka Napuanani                           1:39:17  6.647

 Unlimited Male            
 ==============        

           1  Puna Boogie Kalama                       1:16:43  8.603
           2  Puna Kailau                              1:18:07  8.448
           3  Kai'ehitu Mafatu Nui                     1:24:39  7.796
           4  Kai'opua Kealailani                      1:25:14  7.743
           5  Kamehameha Kawohi                        1:27:27  7.547
           6  Kai'opua Lono                            1:30:11  7.318
           7  Keauhou Hihi Manu                        1:41:38  6.493

Then long course was over 11 miles from Honaunau, into Napo’opo’o, and out to the northern side of Kealakekua Bay, then back to Honaunau, and was paddled by men’s crews.

Posted in Events, News, Paddling | Tagged | Leave a comment

Celebration in Honaunau: South Kona Cultural Center Rebuilt

West Hawaii Today, August 5, 2017

On July 30, more than 150 people gathered at Honaunau Bay for a traditional Hawaiian blessing of the newly restored Hale o Ho’oponopono. The attendees included many community volunteers who had worked on the building project, community members from the surrounding area and numerous kupuna who had been connected with the hale in the early days of its history.

The rebuilding of this significant South Kona cultural site was sponsored by the Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club and funded with a grant from the Administration for Native Americans (ANA). In addition to perpetuating the ancient art and culture of Hawaiian outrigger canoe paddling as traditionally practiced on historic Honaunau Bay, the canoe club seeks to promote awareness of Hawaiian culture and its preservation and perpetuation.Their youth program seeks especially to assure that the cultural knowledge is passed on to those who will preserve it for the future.

The Hale o Ho’oponopono, which translates to “house of making things right, bringing things into balance, healing” was constructed in the mid-1970s as part of the creation of a school of the same name.

The school had been established to fill the need of many Hawaiian children who had a difficult time relating to the education process as presented by the local public schools.

The students went fishing and opihi, or Hawaiian limpet, picking and were taught canoe maintenance, paddling and stewardship principles, along with a Hawaiian language curriculum.

The school’s traditional hale halawai, built by school staff and students, served as the center for many of these activities, which had a significant positive impact on the lives of many young Hawaiians coming of age in the 1970s.

 The building project has been a long time coming, noted Rafael Ramirez, a member of Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club for 42 years and its current president and head coach. The school at Honaunau Bay closed in 1995 and the hale gradually fell into disrepair. The concept of rebuilding the hale had been discussed at the canoe club for more than 20 years, and when a grant application written by a club member was approved by ANA in 2015, the long-awaited project could finally begin.

The process of rebuilding the hale was accomplished over a two-year period with a small core team of experienced and new hale builder haumana — interns — assisted by a cadre of community volunteers who participated in the seven hale building workshops that took place over the course of the project.

The hale building process was led by one of the most experienced practitioners in the state, master hale builder Walter Wong. Uncle Waltah, as he is known, orchestrated the project from start to finish, which was built according to Hawaii County’s building code for traditional and indigenous structures.

Puna Kihoi, who officiated the hale blessing, was a teacher at Hale o Hooponopono in the 1980s. One of the hale builder haumana, Randal Kahele, was one of her students at the school and their reunion at the blessing ceremony was an emotional reconnection for both.

The hale will be used for educational and ceremonial purposes and will serve to strengthen the cultural landscape of Honaunau Bay ­— a visible, enduring reminder of the significant and sacred nature of this place.

Info: email contact@keouacanoeclub.com.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Hale o Ho’oponopono Blessing – Sunday, July 30th

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Hale Building Workshop – March 11 2017

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

2017 Season Practice Begins Monday March 6

Aloha mai kakou!

The 2017 paddling season is about to begin and Keōua Hōnaunau Canoe Club welcomes new and returning paddlers of all ages to our orientation week, Monday, February 27th – Thursday, March 2nd   at 4 p.m. Outrigger canoeing is a family-oriented sport, a great way to get in shape, make friends, and learn about the culture and traditions of Hawai’i. It also teaches us respect for the ocean and our marine environment.

We’ll be providing an introduction to paddling for newcomers, collecting registration & waiver forms for everyone, as well as dues. Regular practices will begin on Monday, March 6th at 3:45 p.m. for our youth, 4:45 p.m. for adults, Monday through Thursday.

On Saturday, March 4th , Keōua is sponsoring our Louis Kelekolio Memorial OC-1 Race so we invite everyone to come participate by racing and/or helping out with registration, timing, food preparation and decoration. This year, the race is dedicated to the late John B. Greenbush, board member & historian, passionate paddler and strong supporter of our youth program.

We look forward to seeing old friends and new faces as we prepare for an event-packed season of friendly competition and camaraderie. See you in Hōnaunau Bay!

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Haumana- Job description

Keōua is actively recruiting  haumana for our Hale o Ho’oponopono restoration project. This is an opportunity for our local youth to learn hale building skills through hands-on experience under the supervision of Uncle Walter Wong, certified traditional hale builder. We are looking for applicants with the desire to perpetuate the knowledge of building Hawaiian hale and entering an exciting new career pathway.

Microsoft Word - Job description-Haumana-2016-17.doc

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Calvin Kelekolio’s Long Distance Race Results 2016

The 30th Annual Calvin Kelekolio Long Distance Outrigger Race challenged men, women and mixed crews from all around the Big Island with hot and relatively flat conditions in one of the most beautiful courses in the paddling series. Results are as followed:

Junior’s Race (12-15)

2.5 MILE COURSE – Honaunau – Moinui Point – Honaunau

OVERALL TIME CLUB & CANOE NAME PLACE in DIVISION
1 0:21:43 KEOUA in KAPUWAI 1st Mixed Juniors 12-15
Crew: Jesse Duarte-Mahi, Dylan Green, Makayla Green, Ataivai Faleofa, Kehaulani Faleofa, Kaniala Barboza
2 0:22:07 LAKA in KEAALI’IKANE 1st Girls 12-15
Crew: Tia Kuali’i, Anela Mikaele, Ihilani Mamau, Aloha Karratti, Kau’imakalani Pakani-Tsukiyama
3 0:22:40 KAI OPUA in KAWEHIONAPUAOKALANI 2nd Girls 12-15
4 0:23:52 PUNA in MAHEALANI 2nd Mixed Juniuors 12-15

Men’s Division

10 MILE COURSE – Honaunau – Kealakekua Bay – Honaunau

OVERALL TIME CLUB & CANOE NAME PLACE in DIVISION
1 1:10:11 PUNA in KAIAU 1st Unlimited Open Men
Crew: Jeremy Padayo, Kili Wakana, Koa Suera-Lee, Chance Nicholas, Lloyd, JB
2 1:10:59 PUNA in BOOGIE KALAMA 2nd Unlimited Open Men
3 1:12:30 KAI OPUA in TESORO 1st Non-Koa Open Men
Crew: Trey Cox, Puni Freitas, Chevist Conte, Kekoa Kam,  Salesi Apina, Mike Fields
4 1:12:47 KEAUKAHA in MAKAWALU 3d Unlimited Open Men
5 1:13:48 KAI EHITU in NALANI MOMI 2nd Non-Koa Open Men
6 1:13:55 KAMEHAMEHA in KAUOHI 4th Unlimited Open Men
7 1:14:11 KEAUHOU in AUKU’U 1st Non-Koa 40+ Men
Crew: Ian Foo, Ivan McIvor, Hunter Anderson, Daniel Legler, Theron Ogata, Bruce Ayau
8 1:17:15 PUNA in POHOIKI 1st Non-Koa 50+ Men
Crew: Louie Mendonca, Kevin Thompson, Troy Parker-Bailey, Terry Andrade, Dave Okita, Afa Tuaolo
9 1:18:13 KEAUKAHA in KAHOHANA 2nd Non-Koa 40+ Men
10 1:19:13 KAI EHITU in HEIPUALANI 1st Koa Open Men
Crew: Tawai Marquardt, Koa Galdones, Lorin Sellers, Kekoa Napihaa, Aaron Nahina, Kahookahi Kanuha
11 1:19:36 KAI EHITU in MAFATU NUI 5th UnlimitedOpen Men
12 1:20:30 KAI OPUA in LONO 6th Unlimited Open Men
13 1:20:50 KEOUA in ALEA’LEA 2nd Koa Open Men
14 1:21:01 KAI EHITU in KAWEHIONAPUAOKALANI 2nd Non-Koa 50+ Men
15 1:22:02 KAI OPUA in ‘ALE 3rd Non-Koa Open Men
16 1:23:32 KEOUA in IOLANI 7th Unlimited Open Men
17 1:24:25 PUNA in MAHEALANI 4th Non-Koa Open Men
18 1:27:59 KAI EHITU in PAPA KIMITETE 5th Non-Koa Open Men
19 1:30:22 HUI WA’A O WAIAKEA in WAIAKEA 3rd Koa Open Men
20 1:32:13 LAKA in KEALIIKANE 6th Non-Koa Open Men
21 1:33:32 KAWAIHAE in PELEKANE 3rd Non-Koa 50+ Men
22 1:34:55 KEAUKAHA in KEKUALANI 4th Non-Koa 50+ Men
23 1:37:37 KEOUA in PALIKAPU O KEOUA 1st Non-Koa 60+ Men
Crew: Rafael Ramirez, Al Larosa, Malama Lama, Peter Bacot, Dennis Weskott, Marvin Feldman
DNF no time KAMEHAMEHA in LONO Damaged Equipment

Women & Mixed Divisions

8 MILE COURSE – Honaunau – Kealakekua Bay – Honaunau

OVERALL TIME CLUB & CANOE NAME PLACE in DIVISION
1 1:00:17 PUNA in KAIAU 1st Unlimited Open Women
Crew: Jolene Hughes, Sheila Cadaoas, Bev Tuaolo, Jen Tanner, Miri Sumida, Kim Kimi
2 1:00:49 KAI OPUA in ‘ALE 1st Non-Koa Open Women
Crew: Noel Lorenzo, Kristin Old, Lorelei Nakagawa, Maile Leslie, Jessie Krause, Leimana Spencer
3 1:00:12 KAMEHAMEHA in KAWOHI 2nd Unlimited Open Women
4 1:01:38 KAI OPUA in KEOKEA 1st Non-Koa 40+ Women
Crew: Rebecca Lussiaa, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Tina Flower, Tasha Aipa, Melanie Kelekolio, Nicki Lacey-Enos
5 1:02:00 KAWAIHAE in PELEKANE 2nd Non-Koa Open Women
6 1:02:04 KAI OPUA in LONO 3rd Unlimited Open Women
7 1:02:07 PUNA in BOOGIE KALAMA 4th Unlimited Open Women
8 1:02:44 KAI EHITU in NALANI MOMI 3rd Non-Koa Open Women
9 1:03:06 KAWAIHAE in WAIAKAILIO 1st Non-Koa Open Mixed
10 1:03:45 HUI WA’A O WAIAKEA in WAIAKEA 1st Koa Open Mixed
Crew: Erica Talbert, Lisamarie Nance, Wally Wong, Andrew Salvador, Sierra Tanoai, Ira Kekaualua
11 1:04:34 KEOUA in KA’AHUMANU 1st Koa Open Women
Crew: Mikilani Van Osdol, Kelli Yamauchi, Jene Green, Mina Elison, Carol Farkas, Brittany Caporrimo
12 1:05:43 KEAUHOU in AUKU’U 2nd Non-Koa Open Mixed
13 1:05:57 KEOUA in ‘ALE’ALE’A 2nd Koa Open Mixed
14 1:06:14 KAI OPUA in PALI KAPU O KEOUA 3rd Non-Koa Open Mixed
15 1:06:34 KEAUHOU in MALIA KINI 4th Non-Koa Open Women
16 1:07:19 KAI OPUA in LAULANI 1st Non-Koa 50+ Women
17 1:08:02 KAMEHAMEHA in TUAHINE 5th Non-Koa Open Women
18 1:08:15 KAI EHITU in HEIPUALANI 3rd Open Koa Mixed
19 1:08:33 KAI OPUA in HUALALAI 2nd Open Koa Women
20 1:08:45 KAI EHITU in MAFATU NUI 5th Unlimited Open Women
21 1:09:07 MILOLI’I in KAI PAHE’E 4th Open Non-Koa Mixed
22 1:09:21 KAMEHAMEHA in KEKUALANI 2nd Non-Koa 50+ Women
23 1:09:27 KEAUHOU in KAI PU’EONE 1st Non-Koa 60+ Women
Crew: Sandy Sater, Peggy Anderson, Diana Temple, Lonny Higgins, Marianne Starr, Kim Schneider
24 1:10:11 KEOUA in IOLANI 5th Unlimited Open Women
25 1:10:48 KEAUHOU in IOLANA 3rd Non-Koa 50+ Women
26 1:10:55 PUNA in POHOIKI 6th Non-Koa Open Women
27 1:12:27 KAI OPUA in TESORO 2nd Non-Koa 60+ Women
28 1:14:44 KEAUKAHA in LONO KAIOLOHIA 4th Non-Koa 50+ Women
29 1:21:36 WAIKOLOA in KEOUA ELUA 3rd Non-Koa 60+ Women
Posted in Events, Paddling | Leave a comment