Paddling Practice Starts Today!

After two years away, we’re excited to announce that paddling practice is back! Let’s break down the practice schedule:

Adult Practice (18+) starts today, March 7!

  • Men: Monday, Tuesday, and Thursday from 4:45pm till pau
  • Women: Monday, Wednesday, and Thursday from 4:45pm till pau

Keiki Practice Starts March 21

We’ve changed a couple of things in our keiki practice: currently, we’re not taking keiki under age 10, and practice is twice a week:

Keiki Practice (10-18 years old)
Monday & Wednesday, 3:45-4:45pm

If you’re interested in paddling, you can find all of the information on our Join Keoua page. You can also save some time and register to paddle online! You can also print and fill out the HCRA waiver that is required for all paddlers to sign.

Canoe Rack Payments are due by April 1st!

If you’ve got a canoe in one of our racks, payments are due April 1st or you may lose your spot for the year! Make sure to register and pay ASAP.

Looking forward to seeing everyone down at the beach!

Posted in News, Paddling | Leave a comment

Keōua Annual Meeting

Aloha mai kākou!

With the season of Makahiki upon us, we enter a time of rejuvenation, spiritual cleansing, strengthening of relationships and connections…and feasting! Hau’oli Makahiki Hou! Eo, Lonoikamakahiki!

Accordingly, we will be holding Keōua’s annual membership meeting & potluck on Sunday, December 12, 2021, from 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM at our halau. At this time, we will install a new Board of Directors for the 2022 year. We will also discuss our plans for the regatta/long-distance racing season, fundraising, and other important matters. After 2 years of COVID restrictions, cancelled regattas/races and inactivity, we look forward to a year of rebuilding and recruiting!

The following is a list of *new and returning candidates for our 2022 Board of Directors:

Rafael Ramirez  Josh Allen  Jeremy Chien

*Mel Kadohiro  Jacque Wikum  Chris Runnells

Jene Green  *Felipe Galieto  *Kris Anderson

Phil Sneyd  Dennis Westcott

If anyone else is interested in serving on our Board, please contact me at your earliest convenience. There’s enough work and responsibility for everyone!

‘A’ohe hana nui ke alu ‘ia!  (No task is too big when done together by all!)

Please respect applicable COVID protocols when gathering!

Mahalo,                                                                                                                                                                                                                   Rafael

Posted in Events | Leave a comment

2020 Mac-A-Thon CANCELLED

Aloha, Mac-A-Thon Runners & Supporters!

In view of the uncertainties surrounding the current health crisis on the island and the world, we are cancelling our 39th Annual Mac-A-Thon, which was scheduled for Saturday, April 11th, 2020. 

We value your enthusiastic support over the years and are offering to refund your entry fee. However, we ask that you kindly consider donating your entry fee to Keōua Hōnaunau Canoe Club so we can continue to fulfill our mission: the perpetuation of outrigger canoeing, promotion of Hawaiian culture, environmental awareness and protection of historic Hōnaunau Bay.
 
We’re offering two options for those who have already registered:
            
You can make a FULL DONATION in support of the mission of Keōua Hōnaunau Canoe Club and choose to donate your entry fee to the club.
 
You can request a FULL REFUND if you cannot make a donation at this time.

Please send REFUND requests to contact@keouacanoeclub.com    
No need to reply if you’re making a donation.
 
Mahalo nui loa for your continued support and malama kekahi i kekahi!

Posted in Events, News | Leave a comment

Uncle Louis Kelekolio Race Results

Posted in Events, Paddling | Leave a comment

Louis Kelekolio Memorial Race Photos!

Aloha mai kakou!

Here are some photos of the paddlers at yesterday’s Uncle Louis Kelekolio Memorial Race in Hōnaunau, courtesy of Jeremy Chien. https://drive.google.com/open?id=17dtnzjVtBrUKBDm9KXYAhOZpiBa5Evfq 

Posted in Events, News | Leave a comment

Annual General Membership Meeting

Aloha mai kakou!

Our annual General Membership Meeting and Potluck is scheduled for Sunday, November 24that 1PM. 

As we enter the season of Makahiki, the traditional Hawaiian celebration of the harvest and a time of spiritual and cultural renewal; the Keōua membership prepares for the coming paddling season by selecting a new Board of Directors to manage its affairs and ensure the responsible stewardship of Hōnaunau Bay, while competing in outrigger canoe racing.  

BOARD MEMBER RESPONSIBILITIES

Keōua Hōnaunau Canoe Club seeks to recruit and maintain on its Board of Directors outstanding members whose talents and commitment to the mission and traditions of the Club will enhance the paddling experience for our membership and contribute to our ongoing stewardship of Honaunau Bay and the surrounding areas.

Board Member Responsibilities

Serving on any 501(c)3 Board of Directors entails a number of responsibilities that ensure the efficient operation of the organization and its activities. At Keōua Hōnaunau Canoe Club, the Board is responsible for all financial and legal management, as well as oversight of all Club operations and equipment maintenance.

General 

Board members are expected to:

  • Be exemplary in the payment of all Club dues and race fees – Board members should be the first to pay membership dues and race fees!
  • Be willing to assume major responsibilities for the Club’s operations.
  • Represent the interests of the whole Club, not specific constituencies. The best interests of the Club must always come first.
  • Exemplify the finest qualities of good sportsmanship.
  • Act with integrity, fairness and honesty with all Club members.         
  • Respect and seek guidance from our kupuna.
  • Represent Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club in a positive and supportive manner at all times in the community.

Operational

  • Attend board meetings and assist at all special events.
  • Be informed about the organization’s mission, services, policies, and programs.
  • Review agenda, minutes and supporting materials prior to board and committee meetings.
  • Serve on committees or task forces and offer to take on special assignments.
  • Follow all board policies.
  • Provide leadership in all Club fundraising activities.
  • Ensure legal and ethical integrity.

____________________________________________________­­

We welcome members interested in serving on our board to submit their nomination for consideration. Following is the list of our current directors and candidates for our 2020 Board of Directors:

Nicky Yamauchi, Dennis Westcott

Jacque Wikum, Kawika Spaulding

Heather Scarbrough, Chris Runnells

Rafael Ramirez, Jimmy Medeiros

John Little, Jené Green

Jeremy Chien, Josh Allen

Mahalo nui,

Rafael Ramirez

For more information: contact@keouacanoeclub.com or rafarumba@hotmail.com

Posted in Events, News | Leave a comment

Pulses of the Land: Wahi Pana of Ke’ei I & II

https://www.arcgis.com/apps/MapJournal/index.html?appid=942fbad80fa044efae73b9c61858a2d3#

Posted in History | Leave a comment

38th Annual Mac-a-thon Results

April 20, 2019 – Honaunau, Hawaii

The Mac-A-Thon is Hawai‘i Island’s oldest annual 5 & 10 km race. In addition, Keoua Canoe Club is one of the oldest canoe clubs in the state, originating in the 1930s as Honaunau Canoe Club. The race course is on the government road that extends from sacred Honaunau Bay, round trip to Napo‘opo‘o.

10k Overall Results

Place Name                     Division   Fem                    Time    Pace


   1 Joseph Sosa #225          30 - 39      Racine, WI           :36:32  05:53
   2 Jake Young #126           30 - 39      Girdwood, AK         :39:30  06:22
   3 Lyman Perry #91           50 - 59      Volcano, HI          :40:38  06:33
   4 Joe Fairchild #174        30 - 39      Kailua Kona, HI      :41:00  06:36
   5 Ben Halpern #179          30 - 39      Kailua Kona, HI      :41:33  06:42
   6 Bree Brown #162           30 - 39    F Kailua Kona, HI      :42:24  06:50
   7 Jake Aquinn #238          30 - 39      Boston, MA           :42:56  06:55
   8 JASON MAHER #235          30 - 39      Portland, ME         :42:58  06:55
   9 Michael Vrbanac #232      60 - 69      Kailua Kona, HI      :43:14  06:58
  10 Olivia Jarvis #183        1 - 19     F Hilo, HI             :43:52  07:04
  11 Robin Fasciano #175       30 - 39      Waikoloa, HI         :44:24  07:09
  12 Darian Basaldua #157      20 - 29      Kailua Kona, HI      :44:51  07:14
  13 Maximus Kluver #190       20 - 29      Kailua Kona, HI      :46:12  07:27
  14 John Ferdico #176         50 - 59      Kailua Kona, HI      :46:14  07:27
  15 Martha Santandreu #222    20 - 29    F Hamburg, NY          :46:32  07:30
  16 Brenda Avery #154         50 - 59    F Kailua Kona, HI      :46:52  07:33
  17 Shawn Mishler #205        50 - 59      Volcano, HI          :46:54  07:33
  18 patrick leatherman #193   30 - 39      Kealakekua, HI       :47:15  07:37
  19 Alex Wood #119            50 - 59      Volcano, HI          :47:26  07:39
  20 Mercedes DeCarli #234     20 - 29    F                      :47:32  07:40
  21 Greg Bixler #159          40 - 49      Appleton, WI         :47:51  07:43
  22 Every Hussey #182         50 - 59      Waikoloa, HI         :48:03  07:45
  23 Jericho Miyahira-Young #2 20 - 29      Honaunau, HI         :48:09  07:45
  24 Daniel Easterling #173    40 - 49      Washington, DC       :48:29  07:49
  25 Koa Paulo #215            30 - 39      Waikoloa, HI         :48:44  07:51
  26 nicole lewien #194        20 - 29    F Kailua Kona, HI      :48:50  07:52
  27 Ariel Velazquez #229      40 - 49      Captain Cook, HI     :51:17  08:16
  28 Rob Murray #208           60 - 69      Kailua Kona, HI      :51:24  08:17
  29 JR Radzicki #218          40 - 49      Kailua Kona, HI      :51:33  08:18
  30 Kai McBride #236          50 - 59      Holualoa, HI         :51:58  08:22
  31 Ben Duke #171             40 - 49      Kailua Kona, HI      :52:29  08:27
  32 Mary Gordon #178          50 - 59    F Kailua Kona, HI      :53:41  08:39
  33 Una Burns #163            50 - 59    F Ocean View, HI       :53:42  08:39
  34 Brooke Kinsler #189       30 - 39    F Kailua Kona, HI      :53:43  08:39
  35 Leonard Torricer #116     60 - 69      Kailua Kona, HI      :53:44  08:40
  36 Gina Villalobos #231      50 - 59    F Kailua Kona, HI      :54:04  08:43
  37 nolan lewien #195         20 - 29      Kailua Kona, HI      :54:29  08:47
  38 Ashlynn Atwood #153       1 - 19     F Beresford, SD        :54:29  08:47
  39 dave dwan #172            60 - 69      Kailua Kona, HI      :56:04  09:02
  40 Lynette Noble #211        40 - 49    F Kailua Kona, HI      :56:51  09:10
  41 Makena Morris #207        1 - 19     F Hilo, HI             :57:08  09:12
  42 ken bevis #158            60 - 69      Kealakekua, HI       :57:34  09:17
  43 Shannon Velazquez #230    30 - 39    F Captain Cook, HI     :57:40  09:18
  44 Brynn Mahnke #200         30 - 39    F Omaha, NE            :58:01  09:21
  45 Beth McAdams #201         50 - 59    F Kailua Kona, HI      :58:05  09:22
  46 FRIESEN GRETA #219        30 - 39    F Honaunau, HI         :58:31  09:26
  47 MICHAEL TRAUB #135        60 - 69      Kailua Kona, HI      :59:04  09:31
  48 John Kari #186            40 - 49      Kailua Kona, HI     1:00:14  09:42
  49 david hill #180           50 - 59      Captain Cook, HI    1:00:56  09:49
  50 Christopher Love #198     40 - 49      Washington, DC      1:01:42  09:57
  51 Rebecca Dewhirst #168     60 - 69    F Kailua Kona, HI     1:01:57  09:59
  52 Kevin Lannen #192         40 - 49      Kailua Kona, HI     1:02:15  10:02
  53 John Miller #203          60 - 69      Kailua Kona, HI     1:02:39  10:06
  54 Dane Decker #166          70 - 79      Kailua Kona, HI     1:02:47  10:07
  55 Paul Regan #221           60 - 69      Kailua Kona, HI     1:02:48  10:07
  56 Kane Hudson #181          50 - 59      Kailua Kona, HI     1:02:50  10:08
  57 Melissa Atalig #152       30 - 39    F Seattle, WA         1:03:37  10:15
  58 Leo Fraga #240            50 - 59      Kealakekua, HI      1:03:52  10:18
  59 Peter Brescian #133       70 - 79      Captain Cook, HI    1:05:36  10:34
  60 Sean Adkins #117          60 - 69      Kailua Kona, HI     1:06:33  10:44
  61 Felicia Torresf #227      40 - 49    F Ocean View, HI      1:07:06  10:49
  62 lava people 1 #216        60 - 69      Kailua Kona, HI     1:07:38  10:54
  63 George Keahey #188        60 - 69      Holualoa, HI        1:09:29  11:12
  64 Brian Mahnke #199         30 - 39      Omaha, NE           1:09:31  11:12
  65 Heather O'Connell #212    30 - 39    F Kailua Kona, HI     1:09:41  11:14
  66 Alysha Somji #224         30 - 39    F St. Albert, AB      1:09:59  11:17
  67 Steeven Jobin #184        30 - 39      St. Albert, AB      1:10:02  11:17
  68 Mike Hamilton #239        60 - 69      Kailua Kona, HI     1:10:06  11:18
  69 Paul Whitehouse #233      70 - 79      Kailua Kona, HI     1:11:42  11:33
  70 Keani Go #177             30 - 39    F Waikoloa, HI        1:13:22  11:50
  71 Maggie Murphy #237        60 - 69    F Kailua Kona, HI     1:13:46  11:53
  72 Mary Kari #187            40 - 49    F Kailua Kona, HI     1:14:10  11:57
  73 Dora Ramirez #220         50 - 59    F Kailua Kona, HI     1:16:16  12:18
  74 Jenna DeCleene #167       20 - 29    F Kamuela, HI         1:17:52  12:33
  75 Pam Miller #204           60 - 69    F Kailua Kona, HI     1:17:58  12:34
  76 CHARLINE BLANCO #160      30 - 39    F Pahala, HI          1:21:47  13:11
  77 Kendra Johnson #185       30 - 39    F Kealakekua, HI      1:24:08  13:34
  78 Diane Logan #196          40 - 49    F Kailua Kona, HI     1:25:55  13:51
  79 Eldridge Naboa #209       40 - 49      Naalehu, HI         1:30:24  14:34
  80 Eddy Cash-Dudley #164     70 - 79    F Kamuela, HI         1:31:35  14:46
  81 Joe Loschiavo #197        70 - 79      Kamuela, HI         1:32:43  14:57
  82 Brenda Nelson #210        50 - 59    F Kailua Kona, HI     1:35:08  15:20
  83 Bill Dudley-Cash #170     80 & Over    Kamuela, HI         2:10:31  21:03
  84 Kawika Spaulding #38      60 - 69      Honaunau, HI        2:12:27  21:21

10k Women’s Division Results

 Place  Name                                                     Time     Pace

 Overall Female
 ==============

   1 Bree Brown                          Kailua Kona, HI         :42:24   06:50
   2 Olivia Jarvis                       Hilo, HI                :43:52   07:04
   3 Martha Santandreu                   Hamburg, NY             :46:32   07:30

 1 - 19 Female
 =============

   1 Ashlynn Atwood                      Beresford, SD           :54:29   08:47
   2 Makena Morris                       Hilo, HI                :57:08   09:12

 20 - 29 Female
 ==============

   1 Mercedes DeCarli                                            :47:32   07:40
   2 nicole lewien                       Kailua Kona, HI         :48:50   07:52
   3 Jenna DeCleene                      Kamuela, HI            1:17:52   12:33

 30 - 39 Female
 ==============

   1 Brooke Kinsler                      Kailua Kona, HI         :53:43   08:39
   2 Shannon Velazquez                   Captain Cook, HI        :57:40   09:18
   3 Brynn Mahnke                        Omaha, NE               :58:01   09:21
   4 FRIESEN GRETA                       Honaunau, HI            :58:31   09:26
   5 Melissa Atalig                      Seattle, WA            1:03:37   10:15
   6 Heather O'Connell                   Kailua Kona, HI        1:09:41   11:14
   7 Alysha Somji                        St. Albert, AB         1:09:59   11:17
   8 Keani Go                            Waikoloa, HI           1:13:22   11:50
   9 CHARLINE BLANCO                     Pahala, HI             1:21:47   13:11
  10 Kendra Johnson                      Kealakekua, HI         1:24:08   13:34

 40 - 49 Female
 ==============

   1 Lynette Noble                       Kailua Kona, HI         :56:51   09:10
   2 Felicia Torresf                     Ocean View, HI         1:07:06   10:49
   3 Mary Kari                           Kailua Kona, HI        1:14:10   11:57
   4 Diane Logan                         Kailua Kona, HI        1:25:55   13:51

 50 - 59 Female
 ==============

   1 Brenda Avery                        Kailua Kona, HI         :46:52   07:33
   2 Mary Gordon                         Kailua Kona, HI         :53:41   08:39
   3 Una Burns                           Ocean View, HI          :53:42   08:39
   4 Gina Villalobos                     Kailua Kona, HI         :54:04   08:43
   5 Beth McAdams                        Kailua Kona, HI         :58:05   09:22
   6 Dora Ramirez                        Kailua Kona, HI        1:16:16   12:18
   7 Brenda Nelson                       Kailua Kona, HI        1:35:08   15:20

 60 - 69 Female
 ==============

   1 Rebecca Dewhirst                    Kailua Kona, HI        1:01:57   09:59
   2 Maggie Murphy                       Kailua Kona, HI        1:13:46   11:53
   3 Pam Miller                          Kailua Kona, HI        1:17:58   12:34

 70 - 79 Female
 ==============

   1 Eddy Cash-Dudley                    Kamuela, HI            1:31:35   14:46

10k Men’s Division Results

 Place  Name                                                     Time     Pace

 Overall Male
 ============

   1 Joseph Sosa                         Racine, WI              :36:32   05:53
   2 Jake Young                          Girdwood, AK            :39:30   06:22
   3 Lyman Perry                         Volcano, HI             :40:38   06:33

 20 - 29 Male
 ============

   1 Darian Basaldua                     Kailua Kona, HI         :44:51   07:14
   2 Maximus Kluver                      Kailua Kona, HI         :46:12   07:27
   3 Jericho Miyahira-Young              Honaunau, HI            :48:09   07:45
   4 nolan lewien                        Kailua Kona, HI         :54:29   08:47

 30 - 39 Male
 ============

   1 Joe Fairchild                       Kailua Kona, HI         :41:00   06:36
   2 Ben Halpern                         Kailua Kona, HI         :41:33   06:42
   3 Jake Aquinn                         Boston, MA              :42:56   06:55
   4 JASON MAHER                         Portland, ME            :42:58   06:55
   5 Robin Fasciano                      Waikoloa, HI            :44:24   07:09
   6 patrick leatherman                  Kealakekua, HI          :47:15   07:37
   7 Koa Paulo                           Waikoloa, HI            :48:44   07:51
   8 Brian Mahnke                        Omaha, NE              1:09:31   11:12
   9 Steeven Jobin                       St. Albert, AB         1:10:02   11:17

 40 - 49 Male
 ============

   1 Greg Bixler                         Appleton, WI            :47:51   07:43
   2 Daniel Easterling                   Washington, DC          :48:29   07:49
   3 Ariel Velazquez                     Captain Cook, HI        :51:17   08:16
   4 JR Radzicki                         Kailua Kona, HI         :51:33   08:18
   5 Ben Duke                            Kailua Kona, HI         :52:29   08:27
   6 John Kari                           Kailua Kona, HI        1:00:14   09:42
   7 Christopher Love                    Washington, DC         1:01:42   09:57
   8 Kevin Lannen                        Kailua Kona, HI        1:02:15   10:02
   9 Eldridge Naboa                      Naalehu, HI            1:30:24   14:34

 50 - 59 Male
 ============

   1 John Ferdico                        Kailua Kona, HI         :46:14   07:27
   2 Shawn Mishler                       Volcano, HI             :46:54   07:33
   3 Alex Wood                           Volcano, HI             :47:26   07:39
   4 Every Hussey                        Waikoloa, HI            :48:03   07:45
   5 Kai McBride                         Holualoa, HI            :51:58   08:22
   6 david hill                          Captain Cook, HI       1:00:56   09:49
   7 Kane Hudson                         Kailua Kona, HI        1:02:50   10:08
   8 Leo Fraga                           Kealakekua, HI         1:03:52   10:18

 60 - 69 Male
 ============

   1 Michael Vrbanac                     Kailua Kona, HI         :43:14   06:58
   2 Rob Murray                          Kailua Kona, HI         :51:24   08:17
   3 Leonard Torricer                    Kailua Kona, HI         :53:44   08:40
   4 dave dwan                           Kailua Kona, HI         :56:04   09:02
   5 ken bevis                           Kealakekua, HI          :57:34   09:17
   6 MICHAEL TRAUB                       Kailua Kona, HI         :59:04   09:31
   7 John Miller                         Kailua Kona, HI        1:02:39   10:06
   8 Paul Regan                          Kailua Kona, HI        1:02:48   10:07
   9 Sean Adkins                         Kailua Kona, HI        1:06:33   10:44
  10 lava people 1                       Kailua Kona, HI        1:07:38   10:54
  11 George Keahey                       Holualoa, HI           1:09:29   11:12
  12 Mike Hamilton                       Kailua Kona, HI        1:10:06   11:18
  13 Kawika Spaulding                    Honaunau, HI           2:12:27   21:21

 70 - 79 Male
 ============

   1 Dane Decker                         Kailua Kona, HI        1:02:47   10:07
   2 Peter Brescian                      Captain Cook, HI       1:05:36   10:34
   3 Paul Whitehouse                     Kailua Kona, HI        1:11:42   11:33
   4 Joe Loschiavo                       Kamuela, HI            1:32:43   14:57

 80 & Over Male
 ==============

   1 Bill Dudley-Cash                    Kamuela, HI            2:10:31   21:03

5k Overall Results

Place Name                     Division   Fem                               Time    Pace


   1 Dan Gampon #432           20 - 29                           :18:45  06:02
   2 Easil Bizuneh #437        30 - 39      Hawi, HI             :19:02  06:08
   3 Tai Scarbrough #408       40 - 49      Captain Cook, HI     :19:09  06:10
   4 Heather Scarbrough #405   40 - 49    F Honaunau, HI         :19:58  06:26
   5 Adam Ankrum #312          40 - 49      Holualoa, HI         :20:21  06:33
   6 Archer Ankrum #310        10 - 14      Holualoa, HI         :20:50  06:43
   7 Sara Sosa #413            30 - 39    F Racine, WI           :22:06  07:07
   8 Tom Ullyett #422          60 - 69      Whitehorse, YK       :22:22  07:12
   9 JEFFREY FOSTER #456       40 - 49      Captain Cook, HI     :23:20  07:31
  10 Martin Sanchez #401       40 - 49      Waikoloa, HI         :24:22  07:51
  11 Todd Killino #365         40 - 49      Captain Cook, HI     :24:54  08:01
  12 Kirk Brewer #322          40 - 49      Holualoa, HI         :25:03  08:04
  13 Marshall Goerg #350       30 - 39      Kailua Kona, HI      :25:41  08:17
  14 Ka'ili Scarbrough #406    10 - 14      Honaunau, HI         :25:44  08:18
  15 Lopaka LJ Quitevis #390   60 - 69      Kailua Kona, HI      :25:48  08:19
  16 erin georgeadis #347      30 - 39    F Holualoa, HI         :26:14  08:27
  17 marion baughman #318      30 - 39    F Holualoa, HI         :26:17  08:28
  18 Danny Jesser #314         60 - 69      Kailua Kona, HI      :26:21  08:30
  19 DENNIS BALTZER #446       40 - 49      Timberlea, NS        :26:34  08:34
  20 ATLAS DUIGNAR #450        10 - 14      Kealakekua, HI       :26:42  08:36
  21 Tracie Brewer #323        40 - 49    F Holualoa, HI         :26:44  08:37
  22 Anthony Young #458        30 - 39      Captain Cook, HI     :26:52  08:40
  23 Lisa Vos Drutar #424      40 - 49    F Kailua Kona, HI      :27:04  08:43
  24 Cecilia Woodbury #428     50 - 59    F Kailua Kona, HI      :27:08  08:45
  25 Danielle Garver #345      30 - 39    F Kealakekua, HI       :27:11  08:46
  26 Ariel Paull #382          20 - 29    F Lake Worth, FL       :27:13  08:46
  27 Van Petrovic #386         15 - 19      Captain Cook, HI     :27:15  08:47
  28 Sawyer Laux #367          7 - 9        Kailua Kona, HI      :27:18  08:48
  29 Grace Shoemaker #411      15 - 19    F Captain Cook, HI     :27:19  08:48
  30 Usha Kilpatrick #438      40 - 49    F Kealakekua, HI       :27:22  08:49
  31 john hylas #356           60 - 69      Naalehu, HI          :27:28  08:51
  32 Ali Steiner #416          40 - 49    F Kailua Kona, HI      :27:30  08:52
  33 Mariah Petrovic #385      30 - 39    F Captain Cook, HI     :27:34  08:53
  34 Lihau Scarbrough #407     7 - 9        Honaunau, HI         :27:37  08:54
  35 Daryl Rigsby #396         60 - 69      Kailua Kona, HI      :27:49  08:58
  36 John Poetzel #387         50 - 59      Ocean View, HI       :27:55  09:00
  37 Ben Barnette #430         70 - 79      Kealakekua, HI       :28:10  09:05
  38 Alleah Jordan #433        15 - 19    F                      :29:00  09:21
  39 ROB MAHER #454            60 - 69      Penfield, NY         :29:20  09:27
  40 Chanda Zavodny #326       40 - 49    F Captain Cook, HI     :29:25  09:29
  41 Thomas Colasacco #333     40 - 49      Captain Cook, HI     :29:39  09:33
  42 Abe Go #348               30 - 39      Waikoloa, HI         :29:48  09:36
  43 John Boyd #320            40 - 49      Captain Cook, HI     :29:57  09:39
  44 Dawn Velasquez #423       40 - 49    F Captain Cook, HI     :30:00  09:40
  45 Wil Friesen #344          60 - 69      Honaunau, HI         :30:36  09:52
  46 HOLLY RICHARDSON #451     20 - 29    F                      :30:38  09:52
  47 Janet Feinstein #343      60 - 69    F Lake Worth, FL       :30:42  09:54
  48 Eddie O #431              50 - 59                           :31:00  10:00
  49 Joanna Sokolow #412       40 - 49    F Kailua Kona, HI      :31:02  10:00
  50 Chenoa Jesser #313        20 - 29    F Kailua Kona, HI      :31:08  10:02
  51 Lorin Sellars #436        30 - 39      Kailua Kona, HI      :31:13  10:04
  52 Emiliegh Tena #447        20 - 29    F Kealakekua, HI       :31:24  10:07
  53 lilliana sue su heil #353 10 - 14    F Captain Cook, HI     :32:59  10:38
  54 Jan Pruden #389           30 - 39    F Kealakekua, HI       :33:07  10:40
  55 Marta Ciancio #328        60 - 69    F Kailua Kona, HI      :34:09  11:00
  56 Alexis Stubbs #419        20 - 29    F Holualoa, HI         :34:10  11:01
  57 Colin Jevens #357         40 - 49      Captain Cook, HI     :34:16  11:03
  58 Brittany Caporrimo #325   30 - 39    F Honaunau, HI         :34:22  11:05
  59 Mike Drutar #340          40 - 49      Kailua Kona, HI      :34:32  11:08
  60 JON KUNITAKE #448         70 - 79      Holualoa, HI         :34:43  11:11
  61 Apryl Sasaki #403         50 - 59    F Kailua Kona, HI      :34:44  11:12
  62 Melvin Kadohiro #363      60 - 69      Kealakekua, HI       :34:45  11:12
  63 eden stinky heil #352     10 - 14    F Captain Cook, HI     :35:04  11:18
  64 wyatt cole heil #354      10 - 14      Captain Cook, HI     :35:09  11:20
  65 Jim Kerver #364           70 - 79      Captain Cook, HI     :35:22  11:24
  66 Gavin Schwartzkopf #410   7 - 9        Honaunau, HI         :35:32  11:27
  67 Jennifer Bixler #319      40 - 49    F Appleton, WI         :35:35  11:28
  68 Kate Perazich #383        30 - 39    F Kailua Kona, HI      :35:52  11:34
  69 Shaorn Colasacco #332     50 - 59    F Captain Cook, HI     :35:55  11:35
  70 Patrick Pangan #380       50 - 59      Kailua Kona, HI      :36:22  11:43
  71 Cindy Pangan #379         50 - 59    F Kailua Kona, HI      :36:24  11:44
  72 Delaney Spaulding #414    20 - 29    F Kailua Kona, HI      :36:24  11:44
  73 Josh Moskowitz #377       20 - 29      Kailua Kona, HI      :36:25  11:44
  74 Tanya Astika #317         60 - 69    F Whitehorse, YK       :37:12  12:00
  75 Nicholle Stover #417      30 - 39    F Kailua Kona, HI      :37:16  12:01
  76 Scott Saunders #404       50 - 59      Lake Worth, FL       :37:49  12:11
  77 Maiki Cofer #331          40 - 49    F Ocean View, HI       :38:07  12:17
  78 Hina Perry #308           10 - 14    F Volcano, HI          :38:29  12:24
  79 Lisa Koene #366           50 - 59    F Captain Cook, HI     :38:41  12:28
  80 Michael Belongie #307     70 - 79      Gladstone, MI        :38:43  12:29
  81 April Parks #381          30 - 39    F Kailua Kona, HI      :38:45  12:30
  82 Kristen Goerg #349        30 - 39    F Kailua Kona, HI      :38:46  12:30
  83 Arianna Schwartzkopf #409 7 - 9      F Honaunau, HI         :39:26  12:43
  84 BETH LA FIELD #449        60 - 69    F Honaunau, HI         :39:26  12:43
  85 KEILA MAHER #453          30 - 39    F Portland, ME         :39:37  12:46
  86 Sheryl Cobb #330          40 - 49    F Kealakekua, HI       :40:03  12:55
  87 Lisa Rigsby #397          60 - 69    F Kailua Kona, HI      :40:05  12:55
  88 Lindsay Parker #459       30 - 39    F Kailua Kona, HI      :40:50  13:10
  89 Frank Miller #302         60 - 69      Captain Cook, HI     :41:12  13:17
  90 Renate Weinhold #435      70 - 79    F Waikoloa, HI         :41:15  13:18
  91 Lynn Tom Tom #421         60 - 69    F Kealakekua, HI       :41:28  13:22
  92 David Cobb #444           60 - 69      Kealakekua, HI       :41:36  13:25
  93 william courtney #335     60 - 69      Joseph, OR           :41:40  13:26
  94 Thor Jongert #359         10 - 14      Captain Cook, HI     :41:51  13:30
  95 Bill Brado #321           70 - 79      Kailua Kona, HI      :42:53  13:50
  96 Toni Romp-Friesen #398    60 - 69    F Honaunau, HI         :42:53  13:50
  97 Robin Stratton #418       60 - 69    F Ocean View, HI       :42:55  13:50
  98 Goldun Jongert #358       1 - 6        Captain Cook, HI     :43:41  14:05
  99 Dennis Burns #324         60 - 69      Ocean View, HI       :44:55  14:29
 100 Serena Spitalsky #415     30 - 39    F Ocean View, HI       :44:55  14:29
 101 Kainoa Wee #426           10 - 14      Kapaa, HI            :45:00  14:30
 102 Spencer Laux #368         7 - 9        Kailua Kona, HI      :45:23  14:38
 103 Zeryth Jongert #360       7 - 9        Captain Cook, HI     :45:24  14:38
 104 Theresa Quitugua #391     20 - 29    F Hawi, HI             :45:31  14:40
 105 Marilyn Friesen #452      60 - 69    F Spring Valley, CA    :46:09  14:53
 106 Bill Kinney #434          70 - 79      Ocean View, HI       :48:28  15:38
 107 Rolando Charles #327      30 - 39      Captain Cook, HI     :49:34  15:59
 108 Madalyn McWhite-Lamson #3 70 - 79    F Captain Cook, HI     :50:06  16:09
 109 Kelly Hudik #355          30 - 39    F Kailua Kona, HI      :50:46  16:22
 110 Tavian Ramirez #393       10 - 14      Kealakekua, HI       :51:11  16:30
 111 Yolanda Alani #315        60 - 69    F Kealakekua, HI       :52:03  16:47
 112 Ethan Hajes #441          10 - 14                           :53:57  17:24
 113 Janice English #342       50 - 59    F Kamuela, HI          :55:07  17:46
 114 Michelle Gautier #346     40 - 49    F Waikoloa, HI         :55:10  17:47
 115 Connie Zahalka #429       70 - 79    F Kealakekua, HI       :56:30  18:13
 116 Rexanne Ring #305         60 - 69    F Kailua Kona, HI      :56:42  18:17
 117 Howard Kadohiro #361      70 - 79      Sparks, NV           :57:57  18:41
 118 Lani Tanoai #420          50 - 59    F Kailua Kona, HI      :58:00  18:42
 119 Nancy Regan #394          60 - 69    F Kailua Kona, HI      :58:03  18:43
 120 Cindy Belongie #306       60 - 69    F Gladstone, MI        :58:03  18:43
 121 Jillian Walden #425       30 - 39    F Captain Cook, HI    1:00:19  19:27
 122 Dylan Petrovic #384       40 - 49      Captain Cook, HI    1:02:29  20:09
 123 BILL SHRINER #445         40 - 49      Captain Cook, HI    1:05:30  21:07
 124 Kiana Sanchez #400        20 - 29    F Ocean View, HI      1:08:17  22:01
 125 Christopher Mikell #375   20 - 29      Ocean View, HI      1:08:21  22:02
 126 Kasaijha Mikell #376      1 - 6      F Ocean View, HI      1:08:22  22:03
 127 KAHILI ANDERSON #455      20 - 29    F Kailua Kona, HI     1:10:42  22:48
 128 TEHANI TERIITAUMIHAN #457 30 - 39    F Kailua Kona, HI     1:10:46  22:49
 129 JIM MEDEIROS #443         50 - 59      Honaunau, HI        1:10:59  22:53
 130 KENNETH KADOHIRO #362     60 - 69      Honolulu, HI        1:18:58  25:28

5k Women’s Division Results

 Place  Name                                                   Time    Pace


 Overall Female
 ==============

   1 Heather Scarbrough                  Honaunau, HI            :19:58   06:26
   2 Sara Sosa                           Racine, WI              :22:06   07:07
   3 erin georgeadis                     Holualoa, HI            :26:14   08:27

 1 - 6 Female
 ============

   1 Kasaijha Mikell                     Ocean View, HI         1:08:22   22:03

 7 - 9 Female
 ============

   1 Arianna Schwartzkopf                Honaunau, HI            :39:26   12:43

 10 - 14 Female
 ==============

   1 lilliana sue su heil                Captain Cook, HI        :32:59   10:38
   2 eden stinky heil                    Captain Cook, HI        :35:04   11:18
   3 Hina Perry                          Volcano, HI             :38:29   12:24

 15 - 19 Female
 ==============

   1 Grace Shoemaker                     Captain Cook, HI        :27:19   08:48
   2 Alleah Jordan                                               :29:00   09:21

 20 - 29 Female
 ==============

   1 Ariel Paull                         Lake Worth, FL          :27:13   08:46
   2 HOLLY RICHARDSON                                            :30:38   09:52
   3 Chenoa Jesser                       Kailua Kona, HI         :31:08   10:02
   4 Emiliegh Tena                       Kealakekua, HI          :31:24   10:07
   5 Alexis Stubbs                       Holualoa, HI            :34:10   11:01
   6 Delaney Spaulding                   Kailua Kona, HI         :36:24   11:44
   7 Theresa Quitugua                    Hawi, HI                :45:31   14:40
   8 Kiana Sanchez                       Ocean View, HI         1:08:17   22:01
   9 KAHILI ANDERSON                     Kailua Kona, HI        1:10:42   22:48

 30 - 39 Female
 ==============

   1 marion baughman                     Holualoa, HI            :26:17   08:28
   2 Danielle Garver                     Kealakekua, HI          :27:11   08:46
   3 Mariah Petrovic                     Captain Cook, HI        :27:34   08:53
   4 Jan Pruden                          Kealakekua, HI          :33:07   10:40
   5 Brittany Caporrimo                  Honaunau, HI            :34:22   11:05
   6 Kate Perazich                       Kailua Kona, HI         :35:52   11:34
   7 Nicholle Stover                     Kailua Kona, HI         :37:16   12:01
   8 April Parks                         Kailua Kona, HI         :38:45   12:30
   9 Kristen Goerg                       Kailua Kona, HI         :38:46   12:30
  10 KEILA MAHER                         Portland, ME            :39:37   12:46
  11 Lindsay Parker                      Kailua Kona, HI         :40:50   13:10
  12 Serena Spitalsky                    Ocean View, HI          :44:55   14:29
  13 Kelly Hudik                         Kailua Kona, HI         :50:46   16:22
  14 Jillian Walden                      Captain Cook, HI       1:00:19   19:27
  15 TEHANI TERIITAUMIHAN                Kailua Kona, HI        1:10:46   22:49

 40 - 49 Female
 ==============

   1 Tracie Brewer                       Holualoa, HI            :26:44   08:37
   2 Lisa Vos Drutar                     Kailua Kona, HI         :27:04   08:43
   3 Usha Kilpatrick                     Kealakekua, HI          :27:22   08:49
   4 Ali Steiner                         Kailua Kona, HI         :27:30   08:52
   5 Chanda Zavodny                      Captain Cook, HI        :29:25   09:29
   6 Dawn Velasquez                      Captain Cook, HI        :30:00   09:40
   7 Joanna Sokolow                      Kailua Kona, HI         :31:02   10:00
   8 Jennifer Bixler                     Appleton, WI            :35:35   11:28
   9 Maiki Cofer                         Ocean View, HI          :38:07   12:17
  10 Sheryl Cobb                         Kealakekua, HI          :40:03   12:55
  11 Michelle Gautier                    Waikoloa, HI            :55:10   17:47

 50 - 59 Female
 ==============

   1 Cecilia Woodbury                    Kailua Kona, HI         :27:08   08:45
   2 Apryl Sasaki                        Kailua Kona, HI         :34:44   11:12
   3 Shaorn Colasacco                    Captain Cook, HI        :35:55   11:35
   4 Cindy Pangan                        Kailua Kona, HI         :36:24   11:44
   5 Lisa Koene                          Captain Cook, HI        :38:41   12:28
   6 Janice English                      Kamuela, HI             :55:07   17:46
   7 Lani Tanoai                         Kailua Kona, HI         :58:00   18:42

 60 - 69 Female
 ==============

   1 Janet Feinstein                     Lake Worth, FL          :30:42   09:54
   2 Marta Ciancio                       Kailua Kona, HI         :34:09   11:00
   3 Tanya Astika                        Whitehorse, YK          :37:12   12:00
   4 BETH LA FIELD                       Honaunau, HI            :39:26   12:43
   5 Lisa Rigsby                         Kailua Kona, HI         :40:05   12:55
   6 Lynn Tom Tom                        Kealakekua, HI          :41:28   13:22
   7 Toni Romp-Friesen                   Honaunau, HI            :42:53   13:50
   8 Robin Stratton                      Ocean View, HI          :42:55   13:50
   9 Marilyn Friesen                     Spring Valley, CA       :46:09   14:53
  10 Yolanda Alani                       Kealakekua, HI          :52:03   16:47
  11 Rexanne Ring                        Kailua Kona, HI         :56:42   18:17
  12 Nancy Regan                         Kailua Kona, HI         :58:03   18:43
  13 Cindy Belongie                      Gladstone, MI           :58:03   18:43

 70 - 79 Female
 ==============

   1 Renate Weinhold                     Waikoloa, HI            :41:15   13:18
   2 Madalyn McWhite-Lamson              Captain Cook, HI        :50:06   16:09
   3 Connie Zahalka                      Kealakekua, HI          :56:30   18:13

5k Men’s Division Results

 Place  Name                                      Time    Pace

 Overall Male
 ============

   1 Dan Gampon                                                  :18:45   06:02
   2 Easil Bizuneh                       Hawi, HI                :19:02   06:08
   3 Tai Scarbrough                      Captain Cook, HI        :19:09   06:10

 1 - 6 Male
 ==========

   1 Goldun Jongert                      Captain Cook, HI        :43:41   14:05

 7 - 9 Male
 ==========

   1 Sawyer Laux                         Kailua Kona, HI         :27:18   08:48
   2 Lihau Scarbrough                    Honaunau, HI            :27:37   08:54
   3 Gavin Schwartzkopf                  Honaunau, HI            :35:32   11:27
   4 Spencer Laux                        Kailua Kona, HI         :45:23   14:38
   5 Zeryth Jongert                      Captain Cook, HI        :45:24   14:38

 10 - 14 Male
 ============

   1 Archer Ankrum                       Holualoa, HI            :20:50   06:43
   2 Ka'ili Scarbrough                   Honaunau, HI            :25:44   08:18
   3 ATLAS DUIGNAR                       Kealakekua, HI          :26:42   08:36
   4 wyatt cole heil                     Captain Cook, HI        :35:09   11:20
   5 Thor Jongert                        Captain Cook, HI        :41:51   13:30
   6 Kainoa Wee                          Kapaa, HI               :45:00   14:30
   7 Tavian Ramirez                      Kealakekua, HI          :51:11   16:30
   8 Ethan Hajes                                                 :53:57   17:24

 15 - 19 Male
 ============

   1 Van Petrovic                        Captain Cook, HI        :27:15   08:47

 20 - 29 Male
 ============

   1 Josh Moskowitz                      Kailua Kona, HI         :36:25   11:44
   2 Christopher Mikell                  Ocean View, HI         1:08:21   22:02

 30 - 39 Male
 ============

   1 Marshall Goerg                      Kailua Kona, HI         :25:41   08:17
   2 Anthony Young                       Captain Cook, HI        :26:52   08:40
   3 Abe Go                              Waikoloa, HI            :29:48   09:36
   4 Lorin Sellars                       Kailua Kona, HI         :31:13   10:04
   5 Rolando Charles                     Captain Cook, HI        :49:34   15:59

 40 - 49 Male
 ============

   1 Adam Ankrum                         Holualoa, HI            :20:21   06:33
   2 JEFFREY FOSTER                      Captain Cook, HI        :23:20   07:31
   3 Martin Sanchez                      Waikoloa, HI            :24:22   07:51
   4 Todd Killino                        Captain Cook, HI        :24:54   08:01
   5 Kirk Brewer                         Holualoa, HI            :25:03   08:04
   6 DENNIS BALTZER                      Timberlea, NS           :26:34   08:34
   7 Thomas Colasacco                    Captain Cook, HI        :29:39   09:33
   8 John Boyd                           Captain Cook, HI        :29:57   09:39
   9 Colin Jevens                        Captain Cook, HI        :34:16   11:03
  10 Mike Drutar                         Kailua Kona, HI         :34:32   11:08
  11 Dylan Petrovic                      Captain Cook, HI       1:02:29   20:09
  12 BILL SHRINER                        Captain Cook, HI       1:05:30   21:07

 50 - 59 Male
 ============

   1 John Poetzel                        Ocean View, HI          :27:55   09:00
   2 Eddie O                                                     :31:00   10:00
   3 Patrick Pangan                      Kailua Kona, HI         :36:22   11:43
   4 Scott Saunders                      Lake Worth, FL          :37:49   12:11
   5 JIM MEDEIROS                        Honaunau, HI           1:10:59   22:53

 60 - 69 Male
 ============

   1 Tom Ullyett                         Whitehorse, YK          :22:22   07:12
   2 Lopaka LJ Quitevis                  Kailua Kona, HI         :25:48   08:19
   3 Danny Jesser                        Kailua Kona, HI         :26:21   08:30
   4 john hylas                          Naalehu, HI             :27:28   08:51
   5 Daryl Rigsby                        Kailua Kona, HI         :27:49   08:58
   6 ROB MAHER                           Penfield, NY            :29:20   09:27
   7 Wil Friesen                         Honaunau, HI            :30:36   09:52
   8 Melvin Kadohiro                     Kealakekua, HI          :34:45   11:12
   9 Frank Miller                        Captain Cook, HI        :41:12   13:17
  10 David Cobb                          Kealakekua, HI          :41:36   13:25
  11 william courtney                    Joseph, OR              :41:40   13:26
  12 Dennis Burns                        Ocean View, HI          :44:55   14:29
  13 KENNETH KADOHIRO                    Honolulu, HI           1:18:58   25:28

 70 - 79 Male
 ============

   1 Ben Barnette                        Kealakekua, HI          :28:10   09:05
   2 JON KUNITAKE                        Holualoa, HI            :34:43   11:11
   3 Jim Kerver                          Captain Cook, HI        :35:22   11:24
   4 Michael Belongie                    Gladstone, MI           :38:43   12:29
   5 Bill Brado                          Kailua Kona, HI         :42:53   13:50
   6 Bill Kinney                         Ocean View, HI          :48:28   15:38
   7 Howard Kadohiro                     Sparks, NV              :57:57   18:41

Posted in Events | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

Uncle Louis Kelekolio Race 2019 – Recap and Results

Aloha ā mahalo to all the paddlers and supporters who came together on Saturday, March 3rd  for the Uncle Louis Kelekolio Memorial canoe race! Under clear blue skies and on relatively calm seas, more than 75 canoes raced 6 and 10 miles to Ke‘ei and to Keawekāheka Point then back to Hōnaunau Bay. Co-sponsored by HIPA and Ola Brew, this race marks the beginning of Keōua’s 2019 paddling season and is an opportunity to line up and compete with some of the best paddlers on the island. It also brings us together to work as a team in hosting and welcoming our Moku o Keawe paddling ‘ohana to historic Hōnaunau Bay.

The post-race festivities featured nahenahe music by the Ke‘ei Mauka Boyz, honoring our recently departed Aunty Diana Aki, Marlis Tanoai, and Derek Young. Our amazing kitchen volunteers worked their legendary magic and prepared a delicious pa‘ina with kalua pig & cabbage, rice, stir-fried ‘ulu, pumpkin lu‘au soup, tofu poke, vegetarian chili, green salad, and various desserts. Our locally based Ola Brewery provided us with a keg of their refreshing IPA to wash it all down, followed by individual awards created by our friends at Stoneface Hawai‘i.

More than just an athletic event, a canoe race embodies the spirit of Aloha and Laulima, with the entire ‘ohana, young & old, helping to put it together and participating in every aspect, enlisting the kokua of friends, manning the race registration and timing, obtaining escort boats, gathering & preparing food, setting up and decorating the venue, and anything else necessary to ensure that everyone involved has a great time. We are truly blessed and grateful for all your positive energy and contributions to the perpetuation of our cultural traditions.

Mālama pono,

Keōua Hōnaunau C.C. Board of Directors

Long and short course race results are listed below

Posted in Events, Paddling | Leave a comment

Calvin Kelekolio’s Long Distance Race Results 2018

The 32nd Annual Calvin Kelekolio Long Distance Outrigger Race challenged men, women and mixed crews from all around the Big Island with hot and relatively flat conditions in one of the most beautiful courses in the paddling series. Results are as followed:

Women & Mixed Divisions

8 MILE COURSE – Honaunau – Napo’opo’o – Honaunau

PLACE CLUB CANOE NAME Division TIME
1 Puna Boogie Kalama 1st Unlimited Women 0:59:01
2 Kai O Pua Kealailani 2nd Unlimited Women 0:59:54
3 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea Waiakea 1st Koa Mixed 1:02:53
4 Kawaihae Pelekane 1st Open Women 1:03:06
5 Kai E Hitu Nalani Momi 2nd Open Women 1:03:12
6 Keauhou Hihimanu 3rd Unlimited Women 1:05:10
7 Keoua A’lea’lea 1st Koa Women 1:05:29
8 Keaukaha Komohana 1st Open Mixed 1:05:40
9 Kawaihae Uila 3rd Open Women 1:05:46
10 Puna Kupa’a 1st Masters 40 Women 1:06:04
11 Kai O Pua Hualalai 2nd Koa Women 1:06:20
12 Puna Kahiau 4th Unlimited Women 1:06:41
13 Kai O Pua Kaholo 2nd Open Mixed 1:07:50
14 Kamehameha Kekualani 4th Open Women 1:08:03
15 Kai E Hitu Mafatu Nui 5th Unlimited Women 1:08:51
16 Keoua Kai Pahe’e 1st Junior Mixed 1:09:58
17 Kai O Pua Ale 1st Masters 50 Women 1:10:18
18 Waikoloa Kukinikai 5th Open Women 1:10:30
19 Keoua Pali Kapu O Keoua 2nd Masters 40 Women 1:11:14
20 Na Wa’a Hanakahi Hilo Paleku 3rd Open Mixed 1:12:23
21 Kai O Pua Tesoro 2nd Juniors Mixed 1:12:31
22 Kai O Pua Tesuro 6th Open Women 1:12:31
23 Kamehameha Kawohi 6th Unlimited Women 1:13:07
24 Keoua Kaahumanu 2nd Koa MIxed 1:14:06
25 Keauhou Iolana 4th Open Mixed 1:14:45
26 Puna Kapuwai 3rd Juniors Mixed 1:14:53
27 Waikoloa Keoua Ku’ahu’ula 1st Masters 60 Women 1:15:15
28 Kai O Pua Laulani 2nd Masters 60 Women 1:15:37
29 Kai O Pua Keokea 4th Juniors Mixed 1:15:39
30 Kai O Pua Keokea 3rd Masters 60 Women 1:15:39
31 Waikoloa Kanelike 3rd Masters 40 Women 1:16:32
32 Kai E Hitu Heipualani 3rd Koa Women 1:17:26
33 Waikoloa Koamalu 2nd Masters 50 Women 1:23:16
34 Keoua Lono 1st Junior Women 1:23:28
35 Na Wa’a Hanakahi Ahuku 7th Open Women 1:27:28

Men’s Division

10 MILE COURSE – Honaunau – Napo’opo’o – Keawakaheka Point – Honaunau

Place Club Canoe Name Division Time
1 Keauhou Hihimanu 1st Unlimited Men 1:18:57
2 Puna Kupa’a 1st Open Men 1:19:11
3 Keaukaha Komohana 2nd Open Men 1:20:30
4 Puna Kahiau 2nd Unlimited Men 1:22:06
5 Kai Ehitu Nalani Momi 1st Masters 40 Men 1:23:09
6 Keoua Ale’ale’a 1st Koa Men 1:23:11
7 Puna Boogie 3rd Unlimited Men 1:23:46
8 Kai Opua Ale 3rd Open Men 1:24:31
9 Kawaihae Pelekane 4th Open Men 1:25:44
10 Kai Opua Hualalai 2nd Koa Men 1:26:08
11 Kai Opua Kealailani 4th Unlimited Men 1:26:08
12 Kai Ehitu Papa Kimitete 5th Open Men 1:27:50
13 Kai Ehitu Heipualani 3rd Koa Men 1:28:06
14 Kekualani Kamehameha 6th Open Men 1:29:35
15 Kai Opua Tesoro 7th Open Men 1:30:36
16 Kai Opua Keokea 8th Open Men 1:31:01
17 Keoua Pali Kapu O Keoua 9th Open Men 1:31:01
18 Kai Ehitu Makanani 1st Masters 50 Men 1:32:59
19 Kamehameha Kawohi 5th Unlimited Men 1:33:58
20 Waikoloa Kukinikai 2nd Masters 50 Men 1:36:31
21 Keaukaha Aka Hemmings (yellow) 1st Masters 60 Men 1:37:55
22 Keauhou Iolana 2nd Masters 60 Men 1:38:16
23 Keoua Kai Pahe’e 3rd Masters 50 Men 1:38:34
24 Waikoloa Koamalu 3rd Masters 60 Men 1:39:19
25 Na Wa’a Hanakahi Ahuki’i 10th Open Men 1:39:29
26 Hui Wa’a O Waiakea Waiakea 4th Koa Men 1:43:00
27 Waikoloa Kanelike 4th Masters 60 Men 1:45:28
Posted in Events, Paddling | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment